The 6th International Digitec Business Forum Launched in Yerevan
The 6th annual Digitec Business Forum 1016095_10151463340356479_1744621659_nlaunched with 43 local and 19 international companies with the theme of Smart Solutions for Smart Countries  in Yerevan on June 21, 2013. The forum organized by UITE and sponsored by the Alliance Free Economic Zone of Armenia gathered together  different business sectors to support the creation of an innovative economy based on digital solutions. The forum is carried out under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of the RA with the support of the USAID-funded Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project.
Tigran Sargsyan, the Prime Minister of the RA and John Heffern, the US Ambassador to Armenia attended the opening ceremony and greeted everyone.1016117_10151463336831479_44790634_n
Such forums help businesses and entrepreneurs to know each other better and to create a sustainable community. And for start-ups these gatherings can be a good place to find investors and to represent innovative ideas. This year’s forum was also a meeting place for start-up teams which before participated  in different contests and are already known in the community.
“UITE  has organized the Digitec Business Forum since 2008 with the primary objective of investing and applying ICT in other sectors of the economy”, notes Karen Vardanyan, UITE Executive Director.
The two day forum features not only  business tradeshows, but also technological seminars, conferences and discussions carried out by both the Armenians and guests invited from Singapore, Ukraine, Russia, etc..
The annual Digitec forum will be followed by another interesting event again organized by UITE: from July 1 to July 10, Innovative Camp will be organized in Tsakhadzor, Armenia, with the primary goal to find innovative ideas among young people and to push the creativeness among them. You can find the announcement and the application form here.
The growth of the industry, the IT calendar in Armenia is getting increasingly more busy. Another big event is planned in October: the Digitec Expo organized by UITE which attracts thousands of visitors.
Another gathering, Business Innovation Forum is planned for November 8-November 10 in Dilijan, Armenia. This forum is being organized for the first time with the aim of providing opportunities for fostering new businesses and for the networking between representatives of technological companies and other sphere of business.