Armenia StartUp Cup 2013 – Call for Applications
Do you have an interesting business idea? Would you like to receive some valuable advice and coaching in your business-development process? Are you looking for support to make your first steps into the business world? If yes, then we invite you to apply for the Armenia StartUp Cup Business Model Competition!
StartUp Cup is an international grassroots, locally driven, business model competition open to anyone with any type of business idea. It is a business model competition designed to provide community-based long-term support to participating local entrepreneurs during their early growth phase. Entrepreneurs receive coaching and mentoring from seasoned local entrepreneurs and business leaders throughout the competition.
Entrepreneurs who participate in the Armenia StartUp Cup Business Model Competition will be invited to participate in the Build-A-Business Weekend (July 13-14, 2013), led by the founders of StartUp Cup! The participants will design a viable business model, develop customers, and accelerate their startup into the marketplace through a comprehensive five-month judging, coaching, and mentoring process. An award celebration will be held in November to announce the winners during the Global Entrepreneurship Week.
To participate, submit your business model idea online at by July 10 at 11:59p.m. Please note that the submissions should be made in English.
Armenia Startup Cup is co-organized by the Upostrophe Foundation, USAID Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project, and the Ayb High School.
The competition is supported by Global Entrepreneurship Week, US State Department’s Global Entrepreneurship Program, Deem Communications, ONEArmenia, Repat Armenia Foundation, CEED Armenia, Demo Bakery, The Green Bean Coffee Shop, School for Young Leaders, IAB Centre and