October 4 was more than technological in Yerevan. It was the first day of Digitec Expo 9th annual exhibition. The openning ceremony was attended by Serj Sargsyan, RA President, John Haffern, US ambassador to Armenia, Vahram Avanesyan, RA Economy ministe and other guests.The annual internation exhibition which is held in Yerevan Expo Center, is one of most attended events in the  life of Armenian tech community.
This year Digitec expanded including 120 participating organizations. According to the new format of the event engineering sphere was located on the first floor of the Expo Center. Software, educational and communications companies were located on the second floor. The new format brought other innovations. Simultaneously with the event digilife seminars and presentations were happening on the third floor of the building. As mentioned Karen Vardanyan, UITE executive director startups were also given the opportunity to participate in the expo. “In August we organized Digicamp for startup companies. The best teams were invited to participate in Digitec Expo 2013 and present their products or projects”, added Mr. Vardanyan. One great example is “ESA” startup company with “Qashovi lavash” innovative product. The young entrepreneurs invented a new unqiue way to taste and serve lavash, national Armenian bread. But this is not the only startup at Digitec. “Digital Pomegranate”, company founded by diaspora Armenians and based in Gyumri, was one of interesting and unique projects at the exhibition. As Levon Arkaelian, company creative director mentioned, Digitec is a great chance for startup companies to get aqcuainted with collegues, to learn the market and to communicate with potential customers.
All participants of the show were sharing the positive opinion about Digitec in general. According to most of them Digitec is a great platform to find partnership and to found sustainable relations with the customers.
Three days’ technological atmosphere was seasoned by cultural element due to “Karin” traditional folk dance and song ensemble.
Besides Digitec Expo, ArmTech Congress 2013 also started on October 4. About ArmTech you will read in our coming articles.
Follow us to watch the video on Digitec Expo 2013 soon.