The year’s coolest tech event, BarCamp Yerevan 2012, took place on May 11-12, 2013 in Yerevan, Armenia. It is already 5th time that the conference is held in Armenia with the help of volunteer organizers and financial sponsors, including Orange Armenia, USAID, Internews, etc..
The event brought together almost thousand programmers, junior specialists, journalists, students, etc.. This year’s event had some changes in the format. Th organizers decided to include more and more technical workshops to help young professionals. One of such workshops was given by American businessman Todd Fabacher, who is also the founder of online monthly. You can watch the video below in the link:
Other foreign specialists were invited to participate and to give speeches to hundreds of youngsters involved in the tech industry.
Generally such conferences help to found firm bonds to build a strong community. This was a great chance to learn, to make connections and to expand social circles. BarCamp was a great place for many young innovative guys to find partners and to start setting ideas in motion. had a great opportunity to witness the creation of some such startups, about which it will tell after first achievements.
We are happy Armenia holds such conferences, and we are sure it will give its fruits! Thanks the organizers and contributors!