• /High-tech Armenians will unite in DigiTec Expo on October 4-6
High-tech Armenians will unite in DigiTec Expo on October 4-6
The «DigiTec Expo 2013» with the title “Festival for High Tech Armenians” will be introduced to high-tech Armenians on October 4-6 in “Yerevan Expo” centre. This year it is anticipated to host 150 participating companies (instead of previous year’s 120) and 26,000 visitors (instead of last year’s 24.000) at the exhibition.
Currently 60 organizations have already submitted an application for participation in the expo, among which are GNC-ALFA CJSC under the brand of “Rostelecom”, “Questrade International Inc.”, “National Instruments”, “Synopsis Armenia”, “Unicomp”, “Microsoft”, “Locator”,  ”LanAr Service”, “Hybrid Solutions”, “Astromaps”, “Instigate”, “Synergy International Systems”,  ”WebDorado”, “Tvayin Nur” organizations, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Yerevan Telecommunication Research Institute,  ”Anania Shirakatsi” Lyceum, American University of Armenia and other organizations. The Expo participants will present the latest innovative products and systems, engineering and high-tech solutions, mobile solutions, software etc.  during the 3 days.
The basic goal of the ninth international technological expo is to create favourable communication platform for high-tech companies, business customers and society. The expo gives an opportunity to analyse the real picture in the fields of information and communication technologies and high-tech (ICT/HT), as well as to see current challenges and opportunities.
DigiTec Expo is organized every autumn in Yerevan under the patronage of the RA Prime Minister. The organizer of the expo is the Union of Information Technology Enterprises, the platinum sponsor is GNC-ALFA CJSC under the brand of “Rostelecom”,, the official sponsor is “Questrade International Inc.”.