ONEArmenia shifts to tech
ONEArmenia announces $25,000 prize funded SHIFT:TECH grant competition. The creative teams and individual developers are invited to bring bright ideas into contest and to compete to get the chance to make them real. The competition is all open for the ideas from all over the world, but the mobile app based on the idea should be developed right in Armenia. The winning team will work with Social Objects mobile development company to make the idea into a real software masterpiece. The prize will be spent on marketing campaigns to make the app vivid in the global market, besides the team will be given the unique opportunity to work with a team of professionals. The deadline for idea submission  is November 5. Best 5 ideas will be invited to judging process.
The competition was announced during one year anniversary party of ONEArmenia which was attended by ONEArmenia founder Patrick Sarkissian.
During this one year ONEArmenia accomplished four successful projects devoted to change something in Armenia. SHIFT Cultural Innovation was one great example. The winner was  Armen Sargsyan and the EPSIDON theater group, whose proposal was to turn Nar-Dos’ classic Armenian work “He and I” into a rock-opera for the modern stage.
Now ONEArmenia is quite devoted to bring its bright spot into the IT sector. For more information you can go to and check latest updates.