Imagine Cup Armenia 2013 is Launched
“Armenia doesn’t Lack Innovative Ideas”: Yeva Hyusyan-Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia
Microsoft 2013 Imagine Cup student competition for innovative ideas has been launched in Armenia. It was announced on March 22 during the conference, which took place in Novosti Armenia international news agency. The organizers are “Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia”, “Microsoft RA” and USAID “Entrepreneurship Development and Market Competitiveness” (EDMC) project. The speakers Grigor Barseghyan, the director of “Microsoft RA”, Yeva Hyusyan, director of the “Microsoft Innovative Center Armenia” and Levon Galstyan, senior expert of Informative and High Technologies of EDMC, jointly stated that this kind of competitions open new areas for young Armenian innovators.
Y. Hyusyan talked about the eligibility requirements, categories and application dates of the competition. Applications will be accepted until April 8. General requirements are the same as they were in previous years. This year’s competition has added two more categories, totaling 3: 1. Games 2. Innovation 3.World Citizenship. “Almost everything is the same, but this time we will choose according to team-work abilities. Taking into account our previous experience, we want to be sure that the winning team has the potential to represent itself on an international level. The technical part is also important, but  we will mainly focus on the marketing skills of the team “, she added. The application forms are available on their website
As was stated by the speakers, the teams currently lack marketing skills and presentation abilities. This should be worked on, because it is one of the main keys to a successful business. Levon Galstyan, senior expert of Informative and High technologies, noted that the goals of Microsoft Corporation and USAID EDMC project coincided: “The development of High Tech industry is one of our targets. We aim at developing entrepreneurship in Armenia. So, I hope our cooperation with Microsoft Armenia will be efficient”.
The organizers of the competition jointly mentioned  that such kind of events gave thousands of opportunities to young Armenian professionals  to represent themselves and to enter the market. They gave many examples how start-ups and teams were developed into large companies with the help of such competitions. The winner of Hackathon [YAN] 2012, Lionsharp team, participated  in a competition by Eleven Venture Fund and won a prize of 50,000 euros to develop their project. And this is not the only example. “Our main goal is not just winning the first place in the competition, but to see how a new company is launched on the basis of the competing team “, notes G. Barseghyan.
This is the sixth time that Armenia is holding Microsoft Imagine Cup. This is an annual worldwide student technology competition focused around Microsoft technology and encourages young people to apply their imagination, their passion, and their creativity to create technology innovations.
iTechnology. am talked to the winners of Imagine Cup Armenia 2012, the mLab team, who got the promised presents from Microsoft Company, the ultra books equipped with Windows 8.  The technical manager of the mLab team, Narek Hayrapetyan, told us that the biggest achievements of the competition, were the unforgettable memories. To our question whether they will somehow be included in Imagine Cup 2013 he answered: “I exclude nothing, it is a long time till April 8, so anything can happen”.
The  winner of the Armenian final, which will take place on April 12,  will participate in the worldwide  final of Imagine Cup in Saint Petersburg, Russia . Microsoft Corporation awards $50,000 (USD) for the first place in worldwide competition.