Digital Pomegranate LLC signed a MOU with RA Economy Ministry
“The two parties highlight the importance of the development of  information and
telecommunication technology field  in Armenia, they intend to contribute to the development of  Armenian IT sector and agree to cooperate in terms of the development of the sectors mentioned above.”
This is how starts the memorandum of understanding signed between newly launched Digital Pomegranate LLC and RA Economy Ministry. The MOU signing happened at ArmTech Congress 2013 after the first panel session.
Digital Pomegranate LLC was represented by Todd Fabacher, company co-founder, who exchanged memorandum with Vahram Avanesyan, RA Economy minister. Before signing the memorandum Mr. Fabacher gave a speech talking about the idea of launching an Armenian software company in Gyumri Technology Center and detailed the vision of  “Build Your Business, Build Gyumri” campaign.
According to company founders they intend to create tech enabled jobs in Gyumri, through free training, education and a virtual marketplac
e that connects the creative talent of its people to the digital needs of small businesses.
Digital Pomegranate is initiated by diaspora Armenians who share the same vision of helping Gyumri, Armenia using its creativity and connecting the local potential to the global market of our times.