People’s Choice- sms voting
Special Prize from Orange for mobile application
The registration is open from November 1 till November 15. Check
Jury of “ArmNet Awards 2013” will examine and evaluate all websites submitted for the contest and choose the winners. On the 25th of November the shortlist of the websites/mobile applications in each nomination category will be presented by Jury members.
During the press conference Grigor Saghyan, Vice President, indicated the importance of the Internet in the life of an average Armenian. According to him the Internet is available for 57% of the society in Armenia.
Aram Mkrtchyan. Orange Armenia marketing director spoke about the importance of the projects implemented by the company to develop and to raise internet usage in Armenia, especially in remote places, villages and regions. Orange Armenia is one of the organizers of the contest, which brings together mobile and web developers to compete and get best prizes. “ArmNet has become a unique celebration and gathering among IT people in Armenia. At the end of each year we gather together to choose the best solutions of the year, besides this is a ng great chance to meet collegues, innovative young people and to witness the development of IT sector in Armenia”, added Mr. Mkrtchyan.
Two more components of ArmNet 2013 were presented by Haykuhi Taksildaryan, Maeutica Branding Agency director. Besides the awards ceremony, annual IT conference will be held in the framework of ArmNet 2013, which will be attended by experienced specialists in this sphere.
Another good news is Startup Day holding. For the first time in Armenia on 29th of November ArmNet 2013 will host th Startup Day event. The mentors of Skolkovo Startup Academy will lead workshops on Startup Battle and guide it presenting special prize for the winner.
This is a great chance for Armenian startups to present their projects and to win getting the special prize to spend workshop leaded days in Silicon Valley, US. Hurry up to submit your projects and startups. is media partner with ArmNet 2013, we will bring you all updates. Stay tuned following our ArmNet Awards special page: