The 7th International Digitec Business Forum Launched in Yerevan
The 7th annual Digitec Business Forum was launched in Yerevan with 51 local and 13 international companies on June 20th in Marriott Hotel Yerevan. The official opening ceremony was attended by Hovik Abrahamyan, RA Prime Minister, Karen Chshmaritian, Minister of Economy, Gagik Beglaryan, Minister of Transport and Communications, John Heffern, Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Armenia and other officials representatives of public and private sectors. RA Prime Minister opened the ceremony and gave a welcoming speech once again emphasizing the importance of IT development for the Armenian economy.
The exhibition organized within the framework of the DigiTec Business Forum was opened by Minister of Economy Karen Chshmaritian and Executive Director the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) Karen Vardanyan. All the officials present toured the exhibition hall and got acquainted with the represented companies, products, services, teams, new offers and new ideas.
The exhibition hall was full of both traditionally participating companies and newcomers. Instigate, Instigate Mobile, Beeline, Converse Bank, Microsoft, Sourcio, Armtab, FLEXAP, LIMETECH,  Armenian Open Game Championship, UNICOMP, MEDWEB, ASCON and others are among the participants.
Sourcio was represented with a catchy and innovative app called Eye Care + Test. This is a FREE comprehensive eye care app to test and monitor your vision, as well as trainings for healthier and stronger eyes.
DigiTec Business Forum is traditionally held under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of RA. The organizer of DigiTec Business Forum is the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), the general sponsor is the company “Armentel” CJSC (brand “Beeline”).