Hive Launched in Yerevan, Armenia
On July 2 Hive team had its launch in Yerevan, Armenia. The launch party was hold in Tumo Center for Creative TechnologiesHIVE, a Hovnanian Foundation project, is an initiative to bring Armenian startups, entrepreneurs, professionals and investors all together in one virtual network. As the founders state in the website, they are focused on seed investment, acceleration programs, online and offline events and sustaining a vibrant mentorship network for members.
The accelerator is to unleash the huge potential of Armenia for the sake of industry development and progress. Diaspora can have an important role while unleashing this potential to solve country’s challenges. The solutions can be implemented through investment, talent-matching and education programs. HIVE is to build bridges between Armenia and the diaspora to encourage economic development at home and in the global community. “We invite entrepreneurs, professionals, mentors, fresh talent, investors and other resource partners to join the HIVE network. Once launched, HIVE membership will offer users access to our online events, offline demo days, talent and partner search, and social networking”, state founders.
The team of professionals came up with this initiative to support Armenian entrepreneurs connect to the world and get investments using the huge network of Diaspora. The network founders are Nina Kouyoumdjian, Laura Bilazarian, and Hrag Hamalian. iTechnology.aminterviewed Hive founders and Glen Dalakian, Hive director, for its next issue on Armenian Diaspora in IT. The core team expands its network via professional  advisors, like Patrick Sarkissian, Sam Simonian, Al Eisaian and other prominent representatives of different fields of the industry.
Though the first launch event was hold on May 22, the team already has the first four selectees for Hive Advisor matching stage. Here is the list of the startups:
AthElite, the first truly comprehensive, interconnected and engaging sports database. It allows users to discover unique data sets and create or share content about their favorite sports moments.
Browsy, transform your Pinterest fashion boards into your own personal shopping catalogue.
Discotech, the premier nightlife app, allowing users to browse tables, sign up for free guest lists, book table service, buy tickets, and get VIP access to their favorite clubs.
News Deeply, a new media and technology firm dedicated to improving the user experience of complex global issues.
Lionsharp Solutions designs and develops creative technology for business productivity. They are currently building the world’s first Voiceboard technology.
As HIVE portfolio companies, they will each also look to hire in Armenia to build bridges between stellar startups in the diaspora and strong talent in Armenia. Click here to fill out the new pitch application right after getting registered on the Hive network.
After NYC and Yerevan launches the team will launch in San Francisco on August 8, 2014. Stay tuned and follow the news on Armenian startup world.