3. Assets average annual growth 2007 - 2011
They tell an interesting story:
• With  just 0.6% of total Armenian labor force, the Armenian IT industry produces 2% of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
• In other words, each worker in the IT sector produces approximately $30,178 dollars in output. That means IT is already the fourth largest output per capita producer in Armenia after Telecom with ~$50,400 dollars/worker, Mining and Quarrying with $30,178 dollars/worker and Financial Services with ~$34,872 dollars/worker. Bear in mind that this is a non-exhaustive analysis. For instance, the food processing industry should also be among the highest income producing sectors, but we lack the data for calculations.
• IT is also one of the fastest growing sectors of the Armenian economy, growing at 22% annually since 2008. Although the growth rates are not fully comparable, it is possible to have an idea of the dimension of growth and future potential impact.
• $30,178 dollars in output/worker could be much higher if there was a (a) change in the mix of IT subsectors, shifting focus from outsourcing to development of higher value-added segments, such as software-as-a-service (SaaS) products and (b) increase in total productivity since it still has major gaps when compared to more developed economies.
• The main productivity gaps were mapped by a Mckinsey & Co study made in 2004 called “Armenia’s Software Advantage”, which identified productivity gaps related to: (i) administrative, regulatory, tax issues, (ii) scarcity of experienced project managers, (iii) poor product mix (small domestic market), (iv) lack of strategic leadership; (v) sub-optimal ownership structure and (vi) branding discount to global competition. Since then, some of these gaps have been tackled and the results are shown in the strong growth numbers.
Second, let’s take a look at a series of charts that compare Armenia to its peers: